Affinia Privacy Policy Summary

Image

 

Introduction

We understand that people want the information that they give to organisations to be treated with respect and confidentiality. Protecting your information is an important part of maintaining trust between us and our customers and by handling information in a secure manner we build strong business relationships.

This summary sets out the key points about how Affinia handles personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our business functions and provide our financial planning services to you. The obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the 13 Australian Privacy Principles and any registered APP Code are those that apply to our practices for handling personal information.

More information can be found in our main privacy policy.

 

Collection of personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or by a person or entity representing you when we provide our services including when we provide financial planning services to you.

We may collect personal information (including sensitive information) from third parties or publically available sources to enable us to provide our products and services to you.

We may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Where permitted by current privacy legislation we disclose information about you to authorised people, organisation and Government agencies.

Generally we don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, you would reasonably expect us to, or we are permitted by current privacy legislation to disclose that information.

In limited circumstances we disclose personal information overseas where permitted by current privacy legislation. This includes the use of Cloud computing and web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may also be stored overseas.

 

Assessing and correcting personal information

In most cases when you request access to personal information that we hold about you we will provide you with that information. There are limited exceptions under current privacy legislation where we are not obligated to provide you with that information. It is important that the information about you is complete and accurate and we take reasonable steps to update your information when we become aware that it is out of date or incorrect.

 

Our complaint process

We have a formal complaint process to deal with any issue that you may have regarding how we have handled your personal information. Generally we respond to complaints within 45 days. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint process, you can get your complaint reviewed by a completely independent complaints handling entity.

 

Our contact details

Mail

Level 16, 363 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Phone

1300 233 464

Email

hello@affinia.com.au

Website

www.affinia.com.au